Results of Stantec’s 2021 Annual Meeting of Shareholders

Friday, 07. May 2021 00:52

EDMONTON, Alberta and NEW YORK, May 06, 2021 (GLOBE NEWSWIRE) -- Stantec Inc. (“Stantec”) held its virtual annual meeting of shareholders (the “Meeting”) on May 6, 2021. A total of 91,278,146 shares (81.86% of outstanding common shares) were represented in person or by proxy.

The complete voting results from the Meeting are as follows:

1.   Election of Directors

The Board of Directors of Stantec had fixed the number of directors standing for election at the Meeting to be nine. Each of the nine nominees listed in Stantec’s Management Information Circular dated March 17, 2021 was elected as a director of Stantec.  

NomineeVotes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
Martin A. à Porta88,237,86699.80173,9510.20
Douglas K. Ammerman76,179,63586.1612,232,23213.84
Richard C. Bradeen87,149,12698.571,262,7411.43
Shelley A. M. Brown86,774,26698.151,637,6011.85
Patricia D. Galloway87,193,88498.621,217,9831.38
Robert J. Gomes86,609,41397.961,802,4542.04
Gordon A. Johnston87,719,12599.22692,7420.78
Donald J. Lowry87,539,43599.01872,4320.99
Marie-Lucie Morin86,506,14197.841,905,7262.16


2.   Appointment of Auditors

Ernst & Young LLP, Chartered Professional Accountants, were reappointed as auditors of Stantec for 2021, and the directors were authorized to fix the remuneration of the auditors.

Votes For% ForVotes Withheld% Withheld
86,034,50294.265,243,6445.74


3.   Non-binding Advisory Vote on Executive Compensation

Shareholders accepted Stantec’s approach to executive compensation disclosed in the Management Information Circular dated March 17, 2021, and delivered in connection with the Meeting.

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
85,486,47496.692,928,3933.31


4.   Amendment and Restatement of By-law No. 1

Shareholders approved and confirmed the amendment and restatement of Stantec’s By-law No. 1 as disclosed in the Management Information Circular dated March 17, 2021, and delivered in connection with the Meeting.

Votes For% ForVotes Against% Against
89,204,53697.732,073,6102.27


About Stantec

Communities are fundamental. Whether around the corner or across the globe, they provide a foundation, a sense of place and of belonging. That's why at Stantec, we always design with community in mind. We care about the communities we serve—because they're our communities too. This allows us to assess what's needed and connect our expertise, to appreciate nuances and envision what's never been considered, to bring together diverse perspectives so we can collaborate toward a shared success.

We're designers, engineers, scientists, and project managers, innovating together at the intersection of community, creativity, and client relationships. Balancing these priorities results in projects that advance the quality of life in communities across the globe.

Stantec trades on the TSX and the NYSE under the symbol STN. Visit us at stantec.com or find us on social media.

Investor Contact 
Tom McMillan 
Stantec Investor Relations 
Ph: 780-917-8159 
tom.mcmillan@stantec.com
Media Contact
Stephanie Smith
Stantec Media Relations
Ph: 780-917-7230
stephanie.smith2@stantec.com

To subscribe to Stantec’s email news alerts, please fill out the subscription form, which is available on the Contact Information page of the Investors section at Stantec.com.

Design with community in mind


Primary Logo

Related Links: Stantec Inc.
Author:
Copyright GlobeNewswire, Inc. 2016. All rights reserved.
You can register yourself on the website to receive press releases directly via e-mail to your own e-mail account.