Sanatana Gold Rush Project - Initial Assay Results Return 2m @ 2.22g/t Au

Wednesday, 16. June 2021 14:44

Highlights:

  • 3,113m completed in 23 holes on seven separate prospects
  • Reporting on the first four holes with remaining six prospect results expected over next four to six weeks.
  • All holes encountered quartz veins hosted in shear zones, potentially hosting gold
  • Assays have been returned from the first prospect, "North Vein" with 2m at 2.24 g/t Au reported

Vancouver, British Columbia--(Newsfile Corp. - June 16, 2021) - Sanatana Resources Inc. (TSXV: STA) ("Sanatana" or the "Company") has completed its first pass scout drill program on the Gold Rush project, located 25km west of Timmins. A total of 23 holes NQ diameter (3,113m) were completed on seven separate prospects. All holes intersected quartz veins, alteration and sulphides. Figure 1 summarizes the drill program and gives the location of the prospects.

Cannot view this image? Visit: https://orders.newsfilecorp.com/files/2534/87734_064dc846f4f4094c_001full.jpg

Figure 1

To view an enhanced version of Figure 1, please visit:
https://orders.newsfilecorp.com/files/2534/87734_064dc846f4f4094c_001full.jpg

Buddy Doyle, President said, "The scout drilling program was initiated to gain a rapid understanding of the type and styles of mineralization on the Gold Rush property. Every drill hole encountered shear zones hosting quartz veins with varying amounts of sulphides. The assay results will determine which prospects to focus further work on. Additionally the results will help us to understand what are the main controls of the mineralization at the Gold Rush Project. While we wait for more assays, work continues on the property directed towards further prospecting of outcrop aided by recently acquired aerial photography."

North Vein Prospect

Assays have been returned for the North Vein prospect and we report a 2.22g/t Au interval in Drill hole NV-2021-03, 2m from 51m to 53m. The interval was hosted by a quartz vein and the location is shown on figure 2. No significant assays are reported from the other holes.

Figure 2: Plan View of the North Vein prospect

Cannot view this image? Visit: https://orders.newsfilecorp.com/files/2534/87734_064dc846f4f4094c_002.jpg

To view an enhanced version of Figure 2, please visit:
https://orders.newsfilecorp.com/files/2534/87734_064dc846f4f4094c_002full.jpg

More drilling would be required to determine if this zone connects to the North Vein surface showing. To the east the zone is cut-off by a diabase, drilling on the eastern side of this diabase did not detect gold, however there is good potential for the mineralized vein to continue to the west and at depth.

As complete results for each prospect are received, they will be reported. All drill holes intersected zones of interest which include shear zones, quartz veins and sulphides which have been sampled by diamond sawing split NQ core at 1-metre intervals, with half retained in a core box stored on core racks at a secure site. All sampling includes 1-metre bracket samples at either end of each zone, which designed to obtain background geochemistry.

QA-QC protocols includes insertion of one standards, one blank and one duplicate every 40 samples.

Table 1 lists the prospects, number of holes and total metres drilled. It also lists the number of samples sent to the lab for each prospect.

Table 1 Prospects and drill holes and metres.

Prospect nameNo. of HolesTotal Metres Total Samples
North Vein4555148
North Shaft7891528
Elora2294107
Desantis3386139
MOG/Desantis S3489415
Leduc3360350
Massey-Turnbull113844
Totals233,1131,731

 

Samples were shipped by bonded freight to TSL Laboratories of Saskatoon (TSL) in small batches with appropriate chain of custody controls in place. On receipt, TSL's sample preparation includes crush, riffle split and pulverize each core sample to generate a reject (70% at -10 mesh) and 250-gram pulp (95% at -150 mesh). A 30-gram aliquot of each pulp undergoes Au fire assay/AA analysis and another 0.25 gram aliquot undergoes ICP multielement analysis using multi-acid digestion. Over-limit gold results are re-assayed using fire assay/ gravimetric finish. TSL commits to internal QA/QC protocols that include inserting repeats, certified and in-house standards at regular intervals to provide quality analyses. TSL Laboratories is independent of Sanatana.

The technical information in this news release was prepared under the supervision of Kevin Kivi P.Geo. Mr. Kivi is a Qualified Person for the purposes of National Instrument 43-101 - Standards of Disclosure for Mineral Projects and has reviewed and approved the technical information disclosed in this news release.

Sanatana Resources Inc. is a mineral exploration and development company focused on high-impact properties in Canada and the Western Pacific. With an award-winning technical team and experienced management and board of directors, Sanatana is based in Vancouver and is listed on the TSX Venture Exchange (TSXV: STA).

SANATANA RESOURCES INC.

(signed) "Peter Miles"

Peter Miles
Chief Executive Officer

For additional information on the Company, please contact Mr. Peter Miles, Chief Executive Officer at (604) 408-6680 or email investor@sanatanaresources.com.

To be added to the email distribution list, please email ir@sanatanaresources.com with "Sanatana" in the subject line.

Cautionary Statement Regarding "Forward-Looking" Information

Some of the statements contained in this news release are forward-looking statements and information within the meaning of applicable securities laws. Forward-looking statements and information can be identified by the use of words such as "plans", "expects", "intends", "is expected", "potential", "suggests" or variations of such words or phrases, or statements that certain actions, events or results "may", "could", "should", "would", "might" or "will" be taken, occur or be achieved. Forward-looking statements and information are not historical facts and are subject to a number of risks and uncertainties beyond Sanatana's control. Actual results and developments are likely to differ, and may differ materially, from those expressed or implied by the forward-looking statements contained in this news release. Accordingly, readers should not place undue reliance on forward-looking statements. The Company undertakes no obligation to update publicly or otherwise revise any forward-looking statements, except as may be required by law.

Neither TSX Venture Exchange nor its Regulations Services Provider (as that term is defined in policies of the TSX Venture Exchange) accepts responsibility for the adequacy or accuracy of this release.

To view the source version of this press release, please visit https://www.newsfilecorp.com/release/87734

Related Links: 
Author: